Saturday, December 19, 2009

Tamrin+Chicago =)


























Assalamualaikum =)

I went for Tamrin at Purdue university for Thanksgiving break, where we stopped by Chicago on the way =)
It was one of the best experience that I have ever had of traveling.

Thank you to everyone =)

*let the pictures do the talking~ Copyright of each and every individual who owns the camera, tankiu2! XD

Sunday, November 22, 2009

Raya Call

Leaving Ractar with all the memories and experience was sure an eye-opening one, and I will never forget them despite of my forgetfulness =)

One of the girls gave me her handphone number to give her call perhaps during Raya, when she is back home and has access to her handphone XD

Soon Raya came, but alas, I had to celebrate it with 4 exams that very week hohoho XD Due to my exams, I had to postpone the call till after my exams.

When I finally made the call, I wasn't sure who picked up the phone. It might be her mother, aunt or sister. That person said that Nurul had already returned to ractar as the holidays are already over. AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!! XD

Oh how I felt guilty of not being able to talk to her, what more imagine what might she must have felt because I did not contact her over Raya, which I told her that I would do, insya-Allah.

However, hope prevailed once again with this upcoming Raya Korban. I contacted Encik Dzul, the head of Ractar and read their blog that the girls had returned home for a week due to the Raya Korban.

I quickly planned to call Nurul once again as soon as possible! XD
Which I just did last night!

N Alhamdulillah, it was Nurul who picked up the phone this time!
I asked her; kenal tak sape ni? XD
N to my surprise, she said "Kak Iliani eh?"

waaaahhh sgt terer dia! She said she recognized my voice~ Oh my, I somehow feel like when you hear a person's voice up front and through the phone, u sometimes could not recognize his/her voice as it is not exactly the same!
I guess I'm the only one with the really2 bad memory here XD

We then talked for a bit~ She said that ingatkan akak da lupa daa~ Oh tidak!!! XD I did not forget no no no!! I did remember to call her so many times before that Raya, but things that happened are all in His hands =)

I told her that I saw the pictures on Ractar's blog where they danced and performed at an event. They were all dressed up and had make up on. They were all so pretty!! =D

To my surprise, I felt something when I looked at those pictures. I did not realize that I missed them all so deeply. Rasa nak nangis a bit when I looked over the pictures, and I recognized each and every one of their faces~ Eh eh tu Nadia!! Tu Halimah, Wahida~ and so on =)

Could this feeling be.... A motherly feeling??
*gelak golek2*
Okie sgt prasan!! XD sorry2, but it just might be just that, aite? =)

And so the conversation with Nurul ended. Though a little short, but I was happy =) and at the end at the conversation when we bidded goodbye, she said sumting that I did not expect.

bye2 akak.. Luv U!

I simply said luv u too =)

*~*~*~*~

Saturday, October 17, 2009

Gift

*candy
*shining2
*fat hahak :P

I don't want to take it back.. Ever =)

Saturday, September 19, 2009

HapPy EiD MubArak 2009!

Selamat Hari Raya Aidilfitri, Maaf Zahir Batin to everyone!!! =D (tak kira muslim or nonmuslims!! XD)
May we all have a blessed raya, forgive me for any past mistakes that i may have done to any of you, where I may or may not realize. I'm sorry =(

Lots of things have happened over the past month =)

*bwat open house! sgt meriah =)
*made the butter cake using US ingredients
*jadilaa kottt XD
*masak a lot! =)
*first time cooking n watching people enjoy ur cooking =)
*beli guitar murah wahaha: 89.99 kot
*terscratch it due to bad storage under bed
*followed mama's advice: buy sticker ;p
*sgt cantik!
*raya: went to open houses already
*mkn bykkkk
*rendang, lemang, mee kari, nasi goreng, kuah kacang wah2
*got my bed after 2 weeks tito kat lantai yg selesa =)
*got adiah raya weee (sorry ya aida ;p)
*sgt suke! =) ty ty
*got my driving licence akhirnyaaaa
*wore baju kurung for test due to merdeka event haha
*mishi sahur wakeup call =)
















Till then, Assalamualaikum! =)

Sunday, August 23, 2009

Pindahing!




*sorry about the rojakness XD*

Assalamualaikum!! =D

There's just too many things that had happened in the last 2 days, so I'm just gonna put them in bullet points! XD

*Balik on the 19th of August
*naek MAS jumpa ramai org =D
*reach state college with Malaysian weather
*masuk umah baru yay! =D
*pindah things from storage on friday (tired2)
*pindah sofa apai yg tak dpt masok umah
*buang last2 kesian XD
*got new dining table n study table from yard sale~
*good quality, n murah!! =D 40$ study table, 5$ chair
*brought them in on saturday (TIREEEEDDD!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XD)
*bersatu teguh bercerai roboh!! XD
*auntie taxi van sgt baek, tolong angkat2 lagi tak charge extra =)))
*dpt jeans n scarf free from yard sale (diorang bagi XD)
*jeans ori price: 58$!!
*internet curik line org haha
*no bed yet, lantai kampong (quote2)
*jumpa hunny balik! XD
*first day puasa, pindah2 perabot very goood! XD
*classes start tomorrow, wah2! semangat baruuu gogogo!! XD

That is all =)

Monday, August 17, 2009

RACTAR 09

3 months flew so fast, I didn't realize what these 3 months had given me throughout the period.

One is of course, my time visiting my friends over at RACTAr is over. Had one last meeting with the form 1 and form 2 just this morning,at the usual time =)
Everything was alright, they were asking me to draw for the last time XD
Then it was just around 20 minutes away before time's up.

I simply started to wish them and advise them about things that I could~ as usual, study hard, take care, listen to uncle, mama and ibu, bla3 =D

I told them lots of things, do not forget your prayers, you're not alone dlm menghadapi dugaan as everyone does =) Allah bagi dugaan pada orang yg Dia sayang =) Ingat uncle, mama, ibu semua marah2 kasi denda semua, tapi tu semua tande diorang sayang =) be optimistic! Dun give up and studies is really2 important..

To my surprise, one of the girls who seemed quite shy with me but I had times together doing her homework with her, really cried a lot. While some of her friends did giggle at her tears (including herself haha XD) but another two girls also had teary eyes (kilau2*)

They would usually go upstairs to change at 11.15am where they would just salam me and head up with their bags and books. But this time, they already had their bags and books with them, but they didn't budge from the dewan makan. *sediiihnyaaaaa*

I knew that if they changed late they would get a scolding, so I led them to their staircase, then only they moved XD Only then, the other two girls cried a little at the staircase. I had the last hugs from a few girls. OH sedih2!! XD

I got a few gifts from them as well. Thank you sooooo muchhh!!! =D




*shoe keychain from Wahida
*yellow bag with pic n surat n note holder from Nurul
*card and perfurme from Hazira and Kak Ida =)

Headed back to the main office as usual before heading home, thanking Encik Dzul for the opportunity, and minta maap klu ada salah silap =) he said the same, and wish me gud luck. Thank you Encik Dzul! =D

Insya-Allah, klu panjang umur and murah rezeki, kita akan bertemu kembali =)

*Flashback on kanak2 kecil: Puteri and Anisha
Puteri kissed me, cubit2 my pipi n tekan my mata ow ow XD
Anisha: mama saya beli kasut baru!
Me: mama yg mana (because got mama n ibu at ractar)
Anisha: Mama saya yang itam!
*golek2* hahahahaha XD

They're too young to understand that I won't see them maybe up till a year, but it was actually good as they would be crying if they did.

I'll miss everyone of u! Take care, and all the best =) I will always cherish this memory!!

*harap2 my surat sampai to kanak2 sesi pagi =))

Monday, August 10, 2009

Equestrian







"Equestrian? Mcm mane tu?"








That was my response when Encik Dzul asked me whether I would like to join it the next Sunday~ on the 9th of August X)









He told me that it was to see horse jumping~ hahaa XD I then said Insya-Allah, if I have no other plans, I will join them that Sunday, which I did! yay yay =D (quote2 blueeek)

















There were 40 of us, 36 girls and 4 pengiring (me, Midah, Izza n Kak Ida). We started our journey at around 10 am, where a bus took us to the venue which was around 1 hour away XD















We arrived at the 3Q Equestrian club at Kuang, Rawang at around 11. It started of with the formal speeches. It turns out that was in fact a one-day program specially for anak2 yatim =) there were 3 more rumah anak yatim that attended the event. Rumah Bakti, Ijabah n one more I can't recall haha XD















We sat under a few tents, and we first witnessed a simple magic show, then the event moved on to mini games such as passing the rubber band with straws, blowing balloons till they explode, calling out our rumah and we have to reply with assigned sounds (cheh haha XD) decorating a cake, drinking lemon juice from a baby's water bottle haha XD

Nurul n Wahida =)


Me n Hazira =)






Though I only witness the girls playing the games, it was sure fun to watch (and funny haha XD)







We then had lunch from Marrybrown (sedap2 hihi) and later on continued with more games, and then we headed to the ring where the competition will be held after Zohor prayers. Oh2 and we did get caps and t-shirts as well as other stuffs in our goody bags, pakai baju tu ketat wlupon saiz L *sob2* T.T







We also got free milo!! Ade truck milo dtg waktu petang by the tents, ape laggiiii ;p





This is the chalet~ The place to do our prayers. Very cosy! =)





Sitting beside the ring for the competition =)




The contestants surveying the field before the competition starts.




video

Drum performance before the competition started! =) *sorry for the bad quality, orang lalu lalang XD*


The competition was great!! There were 11 contestants, some from the US, Thailand, Brunei, Hong Kong and Malaysia too of course =) And I'm proud to say that the winner, did not hit any poles (no penalty points, a clean run!) was Khalid Ahmad, a MAlaysian wohooo!! XD (I'm sorry if I got your name wrong XD)




All the horses gather for the victory run =)





video

The victory run by Khalid Ahmad!*







We then headed back to the tents for teatime and the present-giving ceremony, every rumah anak yatim got equal hampers, only their sizes differed from each other =)


Nurul, Midah and Izzah + hamper XD







Soon it was time to go home! It was around 5 at that time, and we waited for the bus for quite some time (taking pictures to kill time too hehe)








Me, Nadia and Nurul =))






We were then told that our bus was stuck somewhere in a traffic jam, and the orang2 equestrian asked us to get back in~ to ride the horses, yayyy!!! =D (quote2)







Me, Midah and Izzah let the girls to try to ride the horses first, while their trainers guided the horses for a short stroll in that sandy field =) Klu sempat then only I will try to ride one.. Which I did! hahaha it was fun!!! And the horse that I rode was really2 tall!! nak naek kena naek kerusi dulu XD






2 horses were giving us the rides~ I rode the white n brown one (kat blakang tu XD)






During the short stroll, I asked the men how old the horse was. He said it was only 3 or 4 years old. And he then mentioned that their life span is not long~ around 9 years!!! O.o Horses have a shorter life span than a cat!! (cats could live up to 20) I did some research, and they have stated that horses could live up to 30-40 years old, if they were taken good care of. I think that 9 years could probably be their life span in this era. All due to our dying world =(







Getting of the horse was a little bit scary, as it started to move it's head haha XD But I got off safely weeeee =) And I also managed to touch and feed some horses in their stable, where one of the girls showed me a shy, Australian horse which was still young. It was very white, and it even looked like a unicorn! (without a horn that is haha) tp sgt2 comelll!! XD





Australian horse =))








*swings head*











I was also able to meet two ponies!! They could only grow up to that 'small' size, but the trainer said that we could even ride them (yes, he said I could as well even though I'm bigger than them haha) But they're surely adorable!!! =)


The bus finally arrived and we were on our way back to ractar =) It was quite a long day, with the intense heat right before the competition started, so I think almost all of us fell asleep at least for a while in the bus XD





Alhamdulillah we arrived safely back at Ractar, and papa came to pick me up. This might be the last time I meet up with the sesi pagi girls, as I am only able to meet up with the evening session girls on weekdays =( Hope to see them at least one more time before heading back to the US. If not, takde rezeki je =) smoga Allah sentiasa melindungi dan merahmati mereka!! =)





I'll surely miss u guys!! =))